Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 12 February, 2019

Welcome to Tagsen’s Privacy Policy

This Website is created and operated by M/s Tagsen, having its registered office at “T3 And T4, Guru Ashirvad Complex, Opp Sarkari Vasahat, Palanpur, Banaskantha, Gujarat, 385001” represented by its Directors, hereinafter referred to as the “Company” (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns) are operating this Website on the Brand Name of “Tagsen”.

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Services and practices for access or usage of www.tagsen.com (“website/platform”)

The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across on this platform. This privacy policy contains information about the Website “www.tagsen.com” (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”)

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of the Application, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at _________________________.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may collect the following information:

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Company to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending the fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE PLATFORM

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Platform. “Cookies” are small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies may be used to identify logged in or registered users. Our Platform uses session cookies to ensure that you have a good experience. These cookies contain a unique number, your 'session ID', which allows our server to recognize your computer and 'remember' what you've done on the site. The benefits of this are:

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:

Where you hold an account with any of our services, you are entitled to a copy of all personal data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data in your account when you log in.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Platform may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point of time.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted at the stage of registration, except Email ID and mobile number. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Platform and such change shall be facilitated by the User. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including stored ‘back up’ systems. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD

The User agrees and acknowledges that they are a restricted user of this Platform and that they:

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You must protect it against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services. You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another Member at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Company cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at the Platform. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the Platform.

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to _______________________

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to please email to ___________________________.

Any and all communication relating to any dispute or grievance experienced by the User may be communicated to the Company by the User by emailing to ________________________.

NOTICES/GRIEVANCES

Information provided on the Platform may not be accurate and may be provided for promotional purposes of the business.